Accident Summary Nr: 129388.015 - Employee is killed when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492214.015 | 09/09/2020 | 113310 | Breeden Pulpwood Co. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 9, 2020, an employee was replacing a 12 Volt automotive battery in a Maxi-Load 108, 12-foot truck scale. A coworker was loading timber onto a 1997 Plantation Log trailer, towed by a 1998 Freightliner tractor truck. The truck and trailer were backed onto the scale to be loaded. Once the trailer was loaded, the coworker informed the truck driver that his trailer was loaded and he could proceed off the scales to a flat spot to secure his load. As the driver pulled off the scales, he felt a bump, and called back to coworker and asked what he had just run over. At that time, the coworker swung his Barko Loader 180 degrees to face the trailer, and observed the employee lying on the ground under the rear wheels of the Freightliner tractor. The Freightliner had to be lifted off the ground with a hydraulic crane loader in order to retrieve the employee from between the drive wheels. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene of internal body injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492214.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |