Accident Summary Nr: 129365.015 - Employee amputates arm in meat machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492073.015 | 09/10/2020 | 445110 | J Rial Llc |
Abstract: At 9:33 a.m. on September 9, 2020, Employee # 1 was processing red meat with a meat grinding machine. He was cleaning the machine as part of the process. The machine was stuck. Employee # 1 unloaded the machine without turning it off or unplugging it. When Employee # 1 removed the obstruction from the machine, the machine was activated and caught his right hand and ground it until his elbow. Employee # 1 was hospitalized. He suffered an amputation of his right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492073.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |