Accident Summary Nr: 129352.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall caused by electrical shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492009.015 | 09/09/2020 | 238160 | J Reynolds & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:41 a.m. on September 4, 2020, an employee working as a roofer for a roofing contractor was working on a crew replacing roofing at the apartment complex. The employee had replaced a fascia board on a roof eave of the second story building. To accomplish this, he disconnected the energized electrical service from the existing fascia board and reinstalled it on the new fascia. In the process, the employee received an electrical shock and fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat leg fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492009.015 | 99 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |