Accident Summary Nr: 129308.015 - Electric utility employee contacts hydraulic line with batte
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474981.015 | 05/13/2020 | 238210 | Outsource Utility Contractor Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on April 14, 2020, employees, working for a utility contractor, were in the process of replacing a deteriorated pole. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were in an aerial bucket lift transferring the communication line. Employee #1 was working on cutting a bolt from the pole with a battery-powered saw. Employee #1 cut through the bolt and, due to downward force, contacted the hydraulic line connected to the controls of the bucket. Employee #1 grabbed the ruptured hydraulic line and attempted to minimize the leak using a hand. The hydraulic pressure caused the fluid to be injected into the hand. Employee #2 shut off the hydraulic tool circuit and boomed down. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a puncture and swelling on the right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474981.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |