Accident Summary Nr: 129302.015 - Employee is killed in inmate escape attempt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491741.015 | 09/03/2020 | 922120 | Wayne County Sheriff Office |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on September 2, 2020, an employee was performing night time lockdown procedures. While checking cell doors, he was walking past a cell door he thought was locked when the inmate pushed it open and attacked him. The inmate grabbed the employee from behind and held him in a chokehold for 20-30 minutes. He then stole the employee's keys to escape the jail however, the escape attempt was unsuccessful. When coworkers arrived, they found the employee unresponsive and the inmate in his cell. The employee died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491741.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |