Accident Summary Nr: 129298.015 - Employee injures left thumb when caught in lift gate of box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472113.015 | 04/09/2020 | 238290 | Le & Wright Group |
Abstract: At 8:00 am, on March 27, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a specialty construction contractor. Employee #1 was preparing to transport a Generator to a job site in a box truck. Employee #1 was lowering the lift gate, but grabbed another part of the gate, and not the handle. His left thumb got caught between the bottom of the lift gate and the truck. Employee #1 received medical treatment and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472113.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |