Accident Summary Nr: 129290.015 - Employee receives electrical shock and dies while terminatin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491715.015 | 09/08/2020 | 238210 | Elliott Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 4, 2020, an employee was working in a 480/277 volt distribution switchgear cabinet that was energized and partially trimmed out with electrical circuits. As some point, while terminating a ground wire for a 60-amp automatic transfer switch, the employee made contact with an energized buss bar and received an electrical shock. The employee was taken by ambulance to a local hospital, where the employee was pronounced dead with the cause determined to be electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1491715.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |