Accident Summary Nr: 129233.015 - Employee amputates pinky when hand is caught under hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491390.015 | 09/04/2020 | 325510 | Ennis-Flint Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on September 3, 2020, an employee was operating a Toyota forklift (Model 8FGU25, Serial Number 92515) to dump the Wright self-dumping hopper (Model 7555). The employee manually released the trash hopper to dump the debris into the dumpster, when the hopper sprang backward with momentum. The employee's hand was caught under the hopper. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated left pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491390.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |