Accident Summary Nr: 129217.015 - Employee is killed after high voltage contact
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490962.015 | 09/02/2020 | 541330 | Scientific Research Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 1, 2020, Employee # 1 was changing out electronic boards on a mobile radar unit. Employee # 1 came into contact with a high voltage source, and he fell to the ground, striking his head on the way to the ground. Employee # 1 was working on equipment while energized and was electrocuted. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490962.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |