Accident Summary Nr: 129137.015 - Cut-off saw kicks back striking employee in face, incurs fra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490950.015 | 09/02/2020 | 236115 | Union Industrial Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 24, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a residential general contractor. Employee #1 was cutting a ductile iron pipe for a water pine replacement. Employee #1 was operating a gas-powered Hilti model DSH 900 cut off saw. The saw kicked back and struck Employee #1 in the face. Employee #1 was not wearing a face shield at the time of the injury. Employee #1 suffered face fractures and laceration leading to hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1490950.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |