Accident Summary Nr: 129042.015 - Employee amputates finger in router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1473232.015 | 04/22/2020 | 321918 | Crestmark Architectural Millworks Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on April 15, 2020, an employee was using a Bosch 1.0 HP router to cut a dado into a 36-inch by 72-inch panel when his finger made contact with the router bit of the router. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his right pinky finger at the proximal interphalangeal joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1473232.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |