Accident Summary Nr: 129003.015 - Employee is killed by swinging crane counterweight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490033.015 | 08/25/2020 | 237990 | Flatiron Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on August 24, 2020, Employee #1, a crane inspector employed by a heavy construction/civil construction company, was preparing to do a monthly crane inspection at a bridge construction site. The crane inspector was standing within the swing radius of the crane's counterweight when the moving counterweight struck the inspector. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | 30 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1490033.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: |