Accident Summary Nr: 128999.015 - Employee dies after being trapped in freezer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490014.015 | 08/27/2020 | 621991 | Octapharma Plasma Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on August 25, 2020, an employee was walking into a walk-in refrigerator when he became trapped. The employee suffered from hypothermia and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490014.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |