Accident Summary Nr: 128911.015 - Employee falls from iron roof joist and injures head and fra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489584.015 | 08/24/2020 | 238120 | Northwest Steel Erection, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 20, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a steel erection contractor. Employee #1 was on top of the steel roof joists pushing a 15 foot 8 inch piece of angle iron to be welded to the floor joists. Employee #1 slipped off the steel roof truss and swung into a block wall. Employee #1 had his fall protection on and did not hit the ground but suffered head injuries and a fractured hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 17 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1489584.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 17 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi Fatality Cause: |