Accident Summary Nr: 128888.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489556.015 | 08/24/2020 | 311615 | Koch Foods Of Cincinnati Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 21, 2020, an employee was operating a meat grinder. The employee tried to remove excess meat from inside of the grinder. The employee pushed the stop button, but his hand came in contact with the moving blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat finger amputations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489556.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |