Accident Summary Nr: 128852.015 - Employee fractures spine when ejected from PIT in collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489374.015 | 08/20/2020 | 445110 | Publix Super Markets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on August 5, 2020, an employee was operating a forklift powered industrial truck (PIT) when she decided to reverse direction in an aisle. While turning around the employee struck storage racks causing her to be ejected onto the shelving. The employee sustained fractures to her spine and ribs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489374.015 | 41 | F | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |