Accident Summary Nr: 128821.015 - Employee fractures tibia in feed truck basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489161.015 | 08/20/2020 | 112112 | Friona Cattle Feeders North |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on August 17, 2020, an employee and coworkers were inside the basket of a feed truck to repair the drive shaft. The employees were removing feed from main floor basket to access the shaft when a coworker started the truck to move the grain out. The employee was in the basket, aft of the beater bar, when the truck was started and he was swept up by the feeder chain and pulled and entangled in the beater bar. The employee was hospitalized to treat lacerated chest and broken left tibia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489161.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |