Accident Summary Nr: 128805.015 - Employee is struck in chest by door, experiences non-work re
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489038.015 | 08/03/2020 | 111339 | Poindexter Nut Co |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on June 2, 2020, an employee was entering a building through a door, just as two coworkers were exiting the building. The door does not have glass or a window, and the two coworkers exiting the door did not see the employee on the other side as they swung the door open. The employee was struck by the door. The employee was hit in the chest by the door and experienced pain. The employer did a survey of all the doors and immediately after the accident started installing a long rectangular window in all of the metal doors to the building. The employee was taken to Selman Adventist by a supervisor and admitted for non-work-related health issues. The medical record indicated that the employee was admitted to rule out "acute coronary syndrome (ACS)" and "high Troponin levels." There were a number of other ailments, such as calcified aorta, hypertension and pre-diabetes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489038.015 | 53 | F | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |