Accident Summary Nr: 128749.015 - Employee is killed in fall from aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488711.015 | 08/13/2020 | 238320 | Omar Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 12, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was performing maintenance painting to the ceiling of a warehouse bay. He was working from a JLG 600AJ Aerial Lift without fall protection and operating spray-painting equipment when he fell, a fall height of 30 feet, and struck the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained head and body blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 30 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1488711.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |