Accident Summary Nr: 128744.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder causing fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488690.015 | 08/18/2020 | 236220 | W.M. Sprinkman Corporation |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a commercial general contractor. Employee #1 was using a drill to bore a hole through concrete. Employee #1 was installing air lines for an expansion project during construction. Employee #1 was working on the exterior of the building operating a Milwaukee rotary drill (hammer drill) while working from a Keller extension ladder (14 foot). The ladder was set up against the concrete building structure. The ladder was not fully extended at the time of the incident. The hole was about 13 feet from the ground below. Weather was not a factor because there was no inclement weather at the time. Employee #1 fell an estimated 8 feet from the ladder to the concrete surface below, resulting in lower leg and feet fractures as well as head trauma. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1488690.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |