Accident Summary Nr: 128726.015 - Employee receives electrical burns while working from utilit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488577.015 | 08/18/2020 | 237130 | North Houston Pole Line, L.P. |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on August 17, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a communication/power distribution contractor. Employee #1 climbed wooden pole to remove downed conductors. Employee contacted the bottom of the switch which was still energized from the underground circuit. Employee #1 suffered third degree burns to his arm and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488577.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |