Accident Summary Nr: 128677.015 - Employee incurs amputation after steel plate falls on finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488335.015 | 08/13/2020 | 332710 | Penn Stainless Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 4, 2020, an employee was operating a Koike Aronson Mastergraph EX2 plasma cutter had just released a cam assembly on a Renfroe JPA clamp and began to pull the clamp from a 3/8-inch by 60-inch by 240-inch 1600 pound 304 grade stainless steel plate that was still suspended about 1-inch above the table. The employee stated that when he reached to unhook the dog (cam assembly) the plate slid out of the clamp and fell approximately 1 inch from its suspended position to the table below where he was resting his hand. The employee's left middle finger was pinched between the plate and one of the slats on the plasma table. The employee incurred a traumatic left middle fingertip fracture requiring medical treatment (surgical amputation) but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1488335.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |