Accident Summary Nr: 128643.015 - Employee is runover by railroad car and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487590.015 | 08/07/2020 | 2869 | 325193 | 111239 - Green Plains Mount Vernon Llc |
Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on August 7, 2020, a crew was working to move thirty empty railroad cars out of the grain receiving area to make room for car deliveries. The railroad cars were being moved by a locomotive with help from the shuttle wagon. An employee was in the cab of the locomotive with the locomotive operator as part of his on-the-job training. A coworker was in the shuttle car and another coworker was operating the switch gear to help to guide the railroad cars. The cars were meant to be parked in lane five by using the number five switch gear to lead the train down the right tracks. The coworker operating the switch gear, used the number four switch gear. This action caused the railroad cars to run into other parked cars at a rate of around seven to eight miles per hour. The impact resulted in the locomotive operator being thrown to the ground inside the cab and the employee being thrown out of the locomotive cab door and landing on the track underneath the railroad car wheel. The train recoiled after the impact and the railroad car wheel rolled on top of the employee's right torso and shoulder. The employee died from his injuries onsite.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487590.015 | 53 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |