Accident Summary Nr: 128640.015 - One employee is killed and one is injured when struck by con
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488187.015 | 08/12/2020 | 327390 | Saber Industries |
Abstract: At 5:45 a.m. on August 12, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were erecting a prefabricated concrete storage container. The bracing was removed and the 5,000 lb. concrete wall fell on the two employees. Employee # 2 was killed and Employee #1 was hospitalized in critical condition.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | 13 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1488187.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1488187.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |