Accident Summary Nr: 128601.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling plywood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487231.015 | 08/04/2020 | 238130 | 101860 - Daniel Construction Llc |
Abstract: On August 1, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were working at the site of a new residence under construction. The coworker was operating an all-terrain forklift with a basket that held plywood. As the forklift arm extended, the plywood tipped forward, causing the forklift to become unbalanced and also tip forward. The plywood fell from the basket and struck Employee #1's head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487231.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |