Accident Summary Nr: 128574.015 - Employee is bitten by cat during treatment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487919.015 | 08/13/2020 | 541940 | Vca Animal Hospitals, Inc., #1171 |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 1, 2020, an employee, a veterinarian was treating a cat when it bit her on the thumb near its base. The employee was hospitalized to treat the bite.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487919.015 | 40 | F | Hospitalized injury | Veterinarians |