Accident Summary Nr: 128545.015 - Swinging pipe strikes employee causing multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487752.015 | 08/11/2020 | 237110 | Wagner Construction |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a water/sewer line contractor. Employee #1 was rigging a 30-inch concrete pipe with a choker sling. The pipe was being lifted with an excavator. Employee #2 was the excavator operator that accidentally swung the pipe striking Employee #1 trapping him between the excavator and pipe. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis, ribs and a collapsed lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487752.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |