Accident Summary Nr: 128525.015 - Employee lacerates shoulder when pulled into disc chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487682.015 | 08/11/2020 | 561730 | Townsend Tree Services Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 6, 2020, an employee was feeding brush into a disc chipper from the road side. The employee fed a big limb into the hopper and was turning around to go to the back of the limb to push it into the chipper when he tripped on some accumulated brush that was in front of the chipper hopper. The employee fell back into the hopper and was pulled into the disc chipper by the branches of the limb. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe lacerations and cuts to his left shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487682.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |