Accident Summary Nr: 128484.015 - Employee falls from ladder after fainting, sustains multiple
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481215.015 | 06/30/2020 | 221310 | City Of Frederick |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 26, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a city was replacing air filters in air handling units on the roof above a laboratory door. The employee is believed to have fallen 12-feet 9-inches from the top of a fixed ladder while descending from the roof after replacing the air filters. The employee stated that he believes that he had sustained heat-related illness due to the high temperatures which led to his fainting causing the fall. The employee was hospitalized to treat a ruptured lung, injury to the mesentery near his pancreatic head, 5 to 9 broken ribs, 5 fractured vertebrae, including one weight bearing vertebra and a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1481215.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |