Accident Summary Nr: 128478.015 - Employee sustains avulsion to three fingers while using grin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487484.015 | 08/11/2020 | 333992 | Lincoln Electric Co. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on June 26, 2020, an employee working as an assembler for a welding equipment manufacturer was deburring a Unistrut (square tubing). The wire brush wheel caught the employee's right-hand glove and pulled it off causing the employee to contact the spinning grinding wheel with his hand. The employee sustained an avulsion to his ring, middle and pinky fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487484.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers |