Accident Summary Nr: 128456.015 - Employee suffers finger tip amputation while operating machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487284.015 | 08/07/2020 | 331222 | Vimco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 1, 2020, an employee was spooling new wire into a Eurobend Wire Fabricating Machine when he placed his hand near a nip point and a moving part of the machine made contact with his finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fingertip amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487284.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |