Accident Summary Nr: 128414.015 - Employee falls through floor opening and fractures vertebrae
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487184.015 | 08/07/2020 | 238190 | Cb Structures, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 31, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a structural foundation contractor. Employee #1 was lifting a piece of plywood from the floor during hurricane clean up. After lifting the plywood Employee #1 steeped into a trash chute falling 9 feet to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 suffered fractures of the vertebrae and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1487184.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |