Accident Summary Nr: 128359.015 - Employee trapped in trench following collapse suffers multip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486881.015 | 08/05/2020 | 238910 | Native Sun Materials Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 5, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was digging inside an unprotected trench that was 7 feet deep. The trench collapsed while the Employee #1 was in it. Employee #1 suffered injuries to his hip, ribs, and shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 7 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1486881.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |