Accident Summary Nr: 128287.015 - Employee incurs burns by arc flash when installing jumper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486538.015 | 08/03/2020 | 423610 | Northeast Texas Power, Ltd |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 30, 2020, an employee was elevated in a bucket truck to install a jumper across a floater. The employee received an arc flash when he attempted to connect the power to a grounded circuit. The employee sustained 2nd degree burns to his face, chest and arm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1486538.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |