Accident Summary Nr: 128279.015 - Employee incurs partial thumb amputation while operating rot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486494.015 | 08/04/2020 | 311812 | Imagine Baking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 30, 2020, an employee was operating the line 3 rotary molder. The employee was adding dough into the rollers. Some of the dough had come out of the end of the rollers so the employee reached into the rollers and suffered a partial right thumb amputation injury from the knife on the rotary molder. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486494.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |