Accident Summary Nr: 128267.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and suffers multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1469065.015 | 03/11/2020 | 238310 | Midway Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on March 10, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a drywall/insulation contractor, while installing drywall on a wall close to the ceiling approximately 12 feet above the floor. Employee #1 was working from a mobile scaffold. Employee #1 was standing on the scaffold and stretched out causing him to fall to the floor. Employee #1 suffered fractures to the head, ribs, and clavicle. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1469065.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |