Accident Summary Nr: 128197.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486127.015 | 07/31/2020 | 561730 | The Original Mowbray�S Tree Service Incorporated |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 17, 2020, an employee was in the process of descending from a palm tree after trimming palm fronds. The rope he was using as his single and only tie off point slid off and unraveled from the palm fronds, and he fell approximately 15 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured vertebrae, spine, and back discs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486127.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |