Accident Summary Nr: 128172.015 - Employee's leg is burned by molten metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485999.015 | 07/31/2020 | 331111 | Carpenters Technology |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 30, 2020, an employee was taking a push sample of molten metal. A piece of slag struck the employee on the tongue of his boot and burned through the boot. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1485999.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |