Accident Summary Nr: 128126.015 - Employee amputates thumb while cutting plank with radial arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484743.015 | 07/22/2020 | 337110 | Perfect Plank Co. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on July 9, 2020, an employee had just made a trim cut on a wooden plank with a Peerless "Big Red" Radial Arm Saw in the furniture area of a manufacturing plant. The employee tried to bump the right side of the plank back with his left hand to prevent the saw from damaging his trim while retracting the saw. The employee reached behind the saw and contacted the blade with his hand. The employee amputated his left thumb and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1484743.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |