Accident Summary Nr: 128086.015 - Employee falls from roof after section gives way and fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485404.015 | 07/27/2020 | 238130 | Brawner Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 27, 2020, a foreman was preparing the work area using a leaf blower when a section of the existing Tectum roof gave way. The employee, who was not wearing any fall protection, fell 12 feet 6 inches onto a block wall. The fall resulted in a fractured hip due to the impact with the block wall. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital and was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 13 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1485404.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |