Accident Summary Nr: 128069.015 - Employee suffers upper respiratory tract irritation when exp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485303.015 | 02/12/2020 | 8011 | 621493 | 317727005 - Mid-Columbia Medical Center |
Abstract: At 3;20 p.m. on January 31, 2020, an employee responded to an alarm indicating a compressed ethylene oxide tank was leaking in the sterilization room. When the employee was unable to clear the room, he manually shut down the alarm and entered the room to use a calibration unit. Upon opening the unit, the employee observed corrosion and smelled an oily smell. He immediately began to feel ill and presented his concerns to a supervisor. The employee and his supervisor went outside for fresh air; however, while reentering the facility the employee became ill and nearly fainted. The supervisor escorted the employee to the emergency room. The employee was admitted to the ICU shortly thereafter for treatment of exposure to ethylene oxide and released the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1485303.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |