Accident Summary Nr: 127979.015 - Baker is caught and killed between bakery racks and wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484767.015 | 07/22/2020 | 311813 | Always Bagels, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on July 22, 2020, an employee was working as a baker for a bagel bakery. This was not a local bagel shop, but a firm that made bagels and distributed its products throughout a region. He was removing bakery racks, when he was caught between the bakery racks and a partition wall. He suffered crushing injuries and asphyxia. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1484767.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Bakers |