Accident Summary Nr: 127961.015 - Employee fingertip is amputated while feeding wood chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1484713.015 | 07/22/2020 | 561730 | S&S Line Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 13, 2020, an employee was feeding cut up logs into a wood chipper. A log got kicked out so the employee grabbed the log and tried to jam it into the rotating feeder. The feeder kicked the log up while the employee was still holding the log. The employee's left hand got caught between the log and the chipper frame, smashing the tip of his finger. The employee sustained an amputation of the tip of the left little finger and was treated but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1484713.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |