Accident Summary Nr: 127845.015 - Employee broke legs in fall off scaffold during masonry work
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483867.015 | 07/17/2020 | 238140 | Tst Construction Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 13, 2020, an employee working as a mason for a masonry contractor was attempting to climb down a scaffold. The employee fell 10 to 12 feet from the scaffold and struck the ground and a pallet below. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken bones in his legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1483867.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |