Accident Summary Nr: 127826.015 - Employee is burned by steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480108.015 | 06/19/2020 | 311613 | Ampc, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on June 15, 2020, an employee was using an inspection valve to check the condition of material in a rendering vat. The employee opened the product inspection valve and pressured steam (200 degrees Fahrenheit) caused piping secured with temporary wire to swing out toward the employee. The steam burned the employee's abdomen, groin area, and upper leg. No heat-resistant clothing was worn during this activity. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480108.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |