Accident Summary Nr: 127817.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1467102.015 | 03/04/2020 | 811111 | Mcquality Mobile Trailer Repair |
Abstract: At 2:05 p.m. on February 13, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a mobile trailer facility was working on site in the fixed facility which consists of an office and yard area. The employer repairs of trucks and trailers. The employee was repairing a 2014 RYDER Bob-Tail 16-foot box truck while standing on a 6-foot tower scaffold. He was using a riveter, a drill and a hammer. The employee was employed as a regular full-time employee of the employer. A coworker was the immediate supervisor of the employee at the time. The employee was repairing upper edge of the trailer when he lost his balance and fell onto the asphalt floor below. The coworker stated that the employee was a diabetes patient and was under the influence of alcohol when paramedics took him to the hospital. The employee fractured his ribs, collapsed his lungs and sustained a spinal injury. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he was still admitted at the time the narrative was written due to his injuries and other medical conditions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1467102.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |