Accident Summary Nr: 127802.015 - Employee breaks shoulder and ribs when struck by backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482889.015 | 07/10/2020 | 237310 | Virginia Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on July 10, 2020, an employee working for a state department of transportation was removing a water jug from the path of the backhoe. The coworker driving the backhoe struck the employee with the arm of the backhoe. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right shoulder and four broken ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482889.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |