Accident Summary Nr: 127778.015 - Employee incurs severe laceration and fractures sternum whil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1482478.015 | 07/09/2020 | 238110 | Ron Hartman Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 7, 2020, an employee was using a 14" Stihl cutoff saw to cut an 8" ID PVC pipe, measuring 20 feet in length, into a 112-inch section. During the cutting process, the pipe pinched the saw blade, causing the saw to rotate forward. The tool swung around and struck the employee in the chest. As a result of the incident, the employee suffered a severe laceration requiring over 140 stitches and surgery, along with a broken sternum. This incident underscores the importance of maintaining proper handling techniques and safety precautions when operating power saws in construction environments.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1482478.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |