Accident Summary Nr: 127728.015 - Employee carrying piece of metal contacts overhead power lin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1476718.015 | 05/29/2020 | 238190 | Fca Construction & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 21, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a foundation/exterior contractor. Employee #1 was climbing a ladder while carrying a piece of metal. The piece of metal contacted an overhead power line causing Employee #1 to receive an electrical shock and fall from the ladder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1476718.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |