Accident Summary Nr: 127714.015 - Steel joist falls and strikes employee causing internal inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483115.015 | 07/13/2020 | 238120 | Metropolitan Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on June 23, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a structural steel contractor. Employee #1 was disbanding and rigging the individual bar joists, when one of the bar joists in the bundle unexpectedly fell striking Employee #1 in the abdomen. Employee #1 sustained internal injuries to the large intestines. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1483115.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: |